BrowseMy Space

Privacy Policy

Last updated: Jan 05, 2022

Privacy Policy of Owl Technologies Inc.

Owl Technologies Inc. operates the Owl3D services, including the Owl3D Oculus app and Owl3D website, and associated software which collectively provides the SERVICES.

This page is used to inform Owl3D Services visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information if anyone decided to use our Services.

If you choose to use our Services, then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation to this policy. The Personal Information that we collect is used for providing and improving the Services. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, which are accessible at www.owl3d.ai unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy.

The Services

The Services provide storage, retrieval, management, and access features and functionality for your photos, videos, and other files (“Your Files”). The Services may provide auto-organization features and functionality, including features and functionality that allow you to sort your photos by the metadata (including but not limited to timestamp) associated with those photos. By using the Services, you are directing us to store, manage, organize, and provide access to Your Files on your behalf. You are solely responsible for Your Files and for complying with all applicable copyright and other laws, including import and export control laws and regulations, and with the terms of any licenses or agreements to which you are bound. You must ensure that Your Files are free from any malware, viruses, Trojan horses, spyware, worms, or other malicious or harmful code. The Services may provide features that allow you to publicly or privately share photos and videos with others, and to comment on files that have been publicly or privately shared with you. You are solely responsible for how you publicly or privately share photos, videos, and Your Files and who may access photos, videos, and Your Files that you share. You may not publicly or privately share, or make comments on files that have been shared with you through the Services (a) that are or that contain defamatory, threatening, abusive, pornographic, or otherwise objectionable material, (b) that advocate bigotry, hatred, or illegal discrimination, or (c) that violates any law, any intellectual property, publicity, privacy, or other rights of others, or any license or other agreement or guidelines (including but not limited to Oculus Content Guidelines) by which you are bound.

Information We Collect

Photos and videos you uploaded to our Services

When you upload photos or videos to our Services, you agree that Owl Technologies Inc. may perform processing on your content to extract useful information and metadata for improving experiences in our Services. You also agree that Owl Technologies Inc. has its own discretion to determine including but not limited to, how and where to store your content in order to optimize operation and storage capacity. These photos and videos will be stored as private (non-public) on Owl3D until you choose to share them.

Things you create or provide to us

For a better experience when using our Services, we may require you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information, including but not limited to your name, phone number, and postal address. The information that you provided will be used to contact or identify you.

Information we collect as you use our services

The Services may also provide Owl Technologies Inc. with the information relating to your use and the performance of the Services. For example, this information may include the device type, location of the device, individual session lengths for use of the Services, content used through the Services, or occurrences of technical errors. We may also collect information retrieved from the following forms, including:

Log Data

We want to inform you that whenever you visit or use our Services, we collect information that your browser/device sends to us which is called Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser version, pages of our Services that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other statistics.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Our website uses these "cookies" to collect information and to improve our Services. You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer. If you choose to refuse our cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Services.

Any information we receive is subject to the Owl Technologies Inc. Privacy Notice.

How Do We Use This Information

We use the information provided or collected to deliver our Services, including to personalize features and content and make suggestions for you on and off the Services. To create personalized Services that are unique and relevant to you, we may use your connections, preferences, interests, and activities based on the data we collect and learn from you; how you use and interact with our Services; and the people, places, or things you're connected to and interested in on and off our Services. We use the information we have to develop, test, and improve our Services, including by conducting surveys and research, and testing and troubleshooting new services and features. We may use the information we have about you, including information about your interests, actions, and connections, to select and personalize ads, offers, and other sponsored content that we show you. We use the information we have to send you marketing communications, communicate with you about our Services, and let you know about our policies and terms. We also use your information to respond to you when you contact us.

Deleting User Data

We store data until it is no longer necessary to provide our services, or until you contact us asking for the removal of your personal data - whichever comes first. This is a case-by-case determination that depends on things like the nature of the data, why it is collected and processed, and relevant legal or operational retention needs. For content you’ve uploaded to our Services, you can delete them from the Services.

If you intend to remove your user data from our system or have any concerns regarding your data privacy, please reach out to leon@owl3d.ai, and our support team will help address your requests.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To facilitate our Services
  • To provide the Services on our behalf
  • To perform Service-related services
  • To assist us in analyzing how our Services are used.

We may work with third-party partners who help us provide and improve our Services. In order to perform tasks assigned to them on our behalf, they may have access to your Personal Information. However, we impose strict restrictions on our partners such that they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose. We don't sell any of your information to anyone, and we never will.

Security

We value your trust in providing us with your Personal Information, and therefore we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. Owl Technologies Inc. takes physical, technical and administrative measures to help protect information about you from loss, theft, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable. We cannot and do not promise that any information will remain absolutely secure.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. We do not operate these external sites and our Privacy Policy does not apply to those external sites either. Thus, you should refer to each of those sites to obtain information on their privacy policies. If you cannot find the privacy policy on any of these sites once you have arrived at their site via a link from our site, you should contact that site directly for more information. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under 13. In the case we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with personal information, we immediately delete this from our Services and systems. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child has provided us with personal information, please contact us so that we will be able to do the necessary actions.

California Requirements

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) requires specific disclosures for California residents. This Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how Owl Technologies Inc. handles your information:

  • We explain the categories of information Owl Technologies Inc. collects and the sources of that information in Information We Collect.
  • We explain how Owl Technologies Inc. uses information in How Do We Use This Information.
  • We explain when Owl Technologies Inc. may share information in Service Providers. Owl Technologies Inc. does not sell your personal information.

The CCPA also provides the right to request information about how Owl Technologies Inc. collects, uses, and discloses your personal information. And it gives you the right to access your information and requests that Owl Technologies Inc. delete that information. Finally, the CCPA provides the right to not be discriminated against for exercising your privacy rights.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the Services to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. These changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or concerns about your personal data, do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to leon@owl3d.ai.